Previous students of the week

NMIT Bridge Building Competition

13th September, 2017

Noah Appleton and Davide Signorelli won the NMIT Bridge Building Competition. 

Their bridge held a load of 51.1kg

 

 

 


Jayme Rae Anae – Talent Quest Winner

10th August, 2017

Jayme Rae Anae was named as the Superstar Winner of the 2018 Talent Quest.

Jayme Rae played guitar and sang Gnarls Barkley’s “Crazy” and also sang “Hallelujah”

as a duet with Saskia Gray

 


Suono Bellissimo

28th July, 2017

Suono Bellissimo competed at the Big Sing competition held on 16 June.

Suono Bellissimo was commended and placed 1st in the Classical Composition category. 

Back from left:  Anita Botica, Niamh Tasker, Renee Currie, Lena Karabeg, Stella Stevens,

Saskia Gray, Selena Christie, Pamela Currie, Hannah Wenzel 

Front from left:  Heather Sinclair-Wentworth, Maddie Bridge, Tessa Seymour, Emma Harvey,

Isabella Braxton-Bailey, Kiera Inglis, Tagan Stringer and Mia Wealleans 

Absent: Laura Bowdler, Lucy Bradford, Meret Kress, Mamie Mikaere,

Puawai Teaukura, Jessica Tibbs and Shanti Wemyss.

 


Manu Korero

20th July, 2017

Motueka High School competed recently in the Regional Manu Kōrero Speech Competition. 

Schools from the Nelson and Tasman Regions compete to find the best junior and senior speaker in Te Reo Māori and English.  Saskia Gray (left) Jayme Rae Anae (righlt) and Tamu Emery (absent) competed for our school.  Tamu came third place for Senior Māori.

 


Risaleaana Pouri-Lane & Sydnee Wilkins

3rd July, 2017

Risaleaana Pouri-Lane and Sydnee Wilkins have both been selected in the

NZ Under 18 Training squad for Rugby 7’s.

The team will be named in October after trials are held.

 


Sydnee Wilkins

8th June, 2017

Sydnee was named the Most Valuable Player at the recent

Sir Gordon Tietjens 7s Rugby Invitational Tournament held on 3 and 4 March in Palmerston North


Kaitaunaki

17th May, 2017

Canaan Neha-Manihera and Jayme-Rae Anae welcomed Te Ururoa Flavell, Minister of Maori Affairs to Te Whare Taikura o Te Maatu

 


Isaac Bensemann

7th April, 2017

Isaac organized and hosted the Shave for a Cure event held at school on the 24th March, where students bid for the right to shave a fellow student or teachers head.

Over $1500 was raised for Leukaemia & Blood Cancer 

 


Riseleaana Pouri-Lane

17th March, 2017

Risaleaana has been selected  for the New Zealand Under 18’s Womans Touch team

and is in the Black Ferns Development squad

 


HEAD STUDENTS 2017

13th March, 2017

Congratulations

Ben Cudby and Laura Wilkinson

 


NCEA Excellence Level 3

24th February, 2017

 

 

Student of the Week 24 Feb 17

Abby Seymour, Fletcher Frater, Hannah Gordon, Hayley Garlick

 


Regional Champions Y10 Nelsomathix

7th December, 2016

Regional Champions Year 10 Nelsonmathix Competition

Left to right: Thomas Pearson, Raven August (captain), Isabella Cranshaw, Alex Brogan

 


Isabella Cranshaw

1st December, 2016

Isabella has achieved high distinction in the following competitions:

ICAS Australian English Competition

 Big Science Competition run by Australian Science Innovations (ASI)

Australian Mathematics, and she was a member of the winning Nelsomathix Y10 team

 

 


Young NZ Writers Competition

17th November, 2016

Stella Stevens won first place in Senior Poetry category at

 the Young NZ Writer’s competition for her poem – ‘I am waiting for you.’

I am waiting for you.

In the shadow of the maunga

I am perched on the edge of the forest,

on the branch of the mighty kauri tree.

I slowly slide down the trunk and

hide amongst the ferns.

I see their silver underbellies glistening in the moonlight.

They bow their leaves to me in the wind as I slink past an aging kauri snail.

Its meat is of no interest to me so I continue bashing through the undergrowth.

What do you think of me?

I have a dark glossy coat that ripples in the breeze.

I am sly with a hooked tail,

like the curve of a koru.

I strip the trees of their growth.

I scramble, I scamper, I slink through the darkness.

I steal tree’s life.

I destroy Mother Nature.

Do you hear me as I shake branches?

Do you hear me crunching on the leaves of the rimu?

Do you hear my victory screech,

my grunts as I climb to the canopy?

My hiss to scare you off.

But some don’t hear my warning cry.

Some venture on in search of my blood.

I creep through the black,

across the gravel path.

Two blinding lights appear

from around the corner.

I freeze…

The lights stare at me.

I stare back with wide inky eyes.

I hear the sound of a gun.

I run.

I am darting through the bushes.

Swerving.

Scampering

I flee until I reach the safety

of my kauri tree.

I am waiting for you.

To give up…

I have survived the hunt.

I have dodged death.

I am still alive.

The fight has been fought.

The victory has been won.

I am curled up in my tree

waiting for your return.

My place is to taunt you

and destroy your mighty forest.

 


Big Science Competition

11th November, 2016

Distinctions in Big Science Competition:

Back:  Kai Grinberg, Lucy Chung.

Front:  Fletcher Frater, Isabella Cranshaw (High distinction).

 


Distinction in Australian Mathematics

7th November, 2016

Back row: Cody Robinson, Simon Vincent, Jacob Bowdler, Raven August, Isabella Cranshaw, Rowena Mosimann

Middle row:  Ethan Penman, Casey Boyes, Ryan Bensemann, Jessica Tibbs

Front row: Alex Garlick, Kai Grinberg, Alex Brogan, Thomas Pearson, Shanti Wemyss, Niamh Pelling

 


Tyla and Roma Edwards

21st October, 2016

Tyla and Roma competed in the Canterbury Motocross Championships in the

Open Women’s grade at Cheviot in September 2016.

Roma was third and Tyla was 6th.

Tasman Secondary Schools Moto –X Championships—Winners of the Overall

Trophy together with Campbell Barker

Roma Edwards 1st in Individual Ladies – Tyla Edwards 2nd in Individual Ladies

 


Ball Committee

26th September, 2016

The committee who organised a very successful ‘Midnight Garden’ themed  ball .

Emily Calteaux, Reuben Chapman Abby Seymour, Molly Shand, Samantha White,

Emma Arp, Kelsey Barrett, Amy Bonner, Scott Dixon, Ella Doty, Ashlee White

Sarah Fahland, Jordan Francois, Anita Garland, Hayley Garlick, Emily Gibbs,

Amber Sixtus, Lani Richards, Hannah Gordon, Maia Hampton, Tess Haunch,

Brooke Henderson, Soerign Johnston, Jemima Meegan, Eden Meser, Katie Moulin, Ruby O’Brien, Tegan Richards, Abby Seymour, Dylan Sixtus, Emma White

Kase Walker, Tori Holden, Amanda Fitisemanu, Laura-Alice Langridge, Emily Garland, Hine Markham, Samantha Trevurza and Tori Walls 

 

 


Bryn Boyes

16th September, 2016

Bryn has won the 2016 Kickstart Breakfast Student Champion national award. 

He was  presented with a trophy, certificate and a scholarship of $3000 by representatives from

Fonterrra, Sanitarium and the Ministry of Social Development, who are all partners in the

Kickstart Breakfast Programme.

 


Suono Bellissimo

1st September, 2016

Highly Commended for their whole programme and 2nd for their New Zealand Song

at the regional Big Sing in Blenheim.

Front L to R: Isabella Braxton-Bailey, Tessa Seymour, Kim Rodenhauser,

Lena Spaniol,

Middle: Heather Sinclair-Wentworth, Jessica Tibbs, Shanti Wemyss, Tagan Stringer

Back: Emily Garland, Abby Seymour, Hayley Garlick

Absent: Mamie Mikaere, Tui Soochoon, Stella Stevens, Ella Doty, Pamela Currie,

Alina Voss, Amanda Aichelburg-Rumerskirch

 


Upcoming events

Noho Marae : Thur-Fri 21-22 September 2017
21-22 Sept 2017
Student Rep Election Friday 22nd September – Formtime
It’s that time of year again where students vote for their next stude...[more]
Read more
School Ball : Saturday 23 September 2017
8pm School Hall 23/9/2017 this year’s theme is “Through the War...[more]
Read more
Year 9 ADV Camp: Wed-Fri 27-29 September 2017
Term 3 ends: Friday 29 September 2017
29/9/2017
Term 4 starts: Monday 16 October 2017
16/10/2017
Labour Day : Monday 23 October 2017
23/10/2017
Arts Prize-giving : Thursday 26 October 2017
Please note new date 26/10/2017 at 7-8.30pm
See all events »